Campaign just simply not working...

We'll help you troubleshoot issues with Battlefleet Gothic: Armada.
Drednie
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 April 2016, 15:27
Contact:

Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Drednie » 27 April 2016, 15:40

I am having an issue where my campaign isn't working. I can start the prologue but there is no cutscene at the start and no dialogue during the mission. When I arrive at the station the objective marker disappears but the objective tab remains the same and nothing else happens. No matter how long I wait or where on the map I fly my ship nothing further happens. If anyone could help me resolve this issue I would be extremely grateful.

Xandrieu12
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 April 2016, 20:15
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Xandrieu12 » 28 April 2016, 22:17

I've gotten the same problem here. Everything but the Campaign seems to work.

I'll provide some additional detail:

* mission camera at start is far removed from the Dauntless

* no dialogue sets, no music, no sounds apart from those involving the interface and the ship's engines when in motion (plus the sound of the mines detonating on impact)

* a non-interactive duplicate of the Dauntless appears some ways behind the selectable ship (possibly a leftover from the cutscene which never occurred)

As for the computer I use:

Operating System
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
CPU
AMD A6-7400K
Kaveri 28nm Technology
RAM
8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
MSI A78M-E35 (MS-7721) (P0)
Graphics
ATI AMD Radeon R5 Graphics (MSI)

If you require any further information or clarification, I'll do my best to provide. I really would like to enjoy the full experience of Armada, as otherwise it has been quite fun.

Xandrieu12
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 April 2016, 20:15
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Xandrieu12 » 29 April 2016, 02:42

As a secondary note, this flaw has been in the game since I purchased the beta copy early in April. It's more than a little ridiculous seeing it in the present game and I would appreciate a way to fix it or get around it as soon as possible.

User avatar
Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf
(Former) Technical Tester
Posts: 273
Joined: 23 October 2015, 09:27
Location: Celle near Hannover
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf » 29 April 2016, 07:05

Hm. How old are your graphics card drivers? For OP, could you provide us with addtitional info about your PC specs? Maybe there lies the problem, who knows. It seems like the trigger of the cutscene does not work, you checked your files via steam and reinstalled already, I assume?
"God-Emperor? Calling him a god is what started this mess in the first place..." Bjorn the Fell-Handed
Purging the bugs you'll never know!

Drednie
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 April 2016, 15:27
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Drednie » 30 April 2016, 10:55

yes i did a complete reinstall and still nothing. i have the newest drivers for my cpu. i do not have a graphics card. i am not familliar with the specs of my pc unfortunately

User avatar
Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf
(Former) Technical Tester
Posts: 273
Joined: 23 October 2015, 09:27
Location: Celle near Hannover
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf » 30 April 2016, 11:17

Ah..wait what?! No graphics card?! How the hell should the game run then at all?!

If you want to provide us with details on your pc, use this small programm and copy the summary to your post:

https://www.piriform.com/speccy

Edit: Your problem is clearly graphics and/or driver related, also you need Windows Media Player installed.
"God-Emperor? Calling him a god is what started this mess in the first place..." Bjorn the Fell-Handed
Purging the bugs you'll never know!

Drednie
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 April 2016, 15:27
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Drednie » 01 May 2016, 06:37

ok these are my specs

Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
CPU
AMD A6-7400K
Kaveri 28nm Technology
RAM
4.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
ASRock FM2A88M Extreme4+ (CPUSocket)
Graphics
TOSHIBA-TV (1360x768@60Hz)
512MB ATI AMD Radeon R5 Graphics (ASRock)
Storage
298GB HITACHI HTS543232A7A384 ATA Device (SATA)
111GB GeIL Zenith A3 120GB ATA Device (SSD)
931GB Seagate ST1000DM003-1SB10C ATA Device (SATA)
Optical Drives
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7201S6 ATA Device
Audio
AMD High Definition Audio Device

User avatar
Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf
(Former) Technical Tester
Posts: 273
Joined: 23 October 2015, 09:27
Location: Celle near Hannover
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf » 01 May 2016, 11:57

Hm, your system is way below the minimum requirements for the graphics card. It is possible that your GPU simply does not have enough GRAM to process the ingame graphics intro.
"God-Emperor? Calling him a god is what started this mess in the first place..." Bjorn the Fell-Handed
Purging the bugs you'll never know!

Xandrieu12
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 April 2016, 20:15
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Xandrieu12 » 02 May 2016, 21:36

Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf wrote:Hm. How old are your graphics card drivers? For OP, could you provide us with addtitional info about your PC specs? Maybe there lies the problem, who knows. It seems like the trigger of the cutscene does not work, you checked your files via steam and reinstalled already, I assume?

Date on Driver says 3/21/2016. It's version is 16.150.2211.0.

I've also got Windows Media Player installed.

Also yes, I reinstalled the files at least once back when I first got the game.

User avatar
Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf
(Former) Technical Tester
Posts: 273
Joined: 23 October 2015, 09:27
Location: Celle near Hannover
Contact:

Re: Campaign just simply not working...

Postby Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf » 03 May 2016, 04:49

Xandrieu12 wrote:
Hjalfnar_Feuerwolf wrote:Hm. How old are your graphics card drivers? For OP, could you provide us with addtitional info about your PC specs? Maybe there lies the problem, who knows. It seems like the trigger of the cutscene does not work, you checked your files via steam and reinstalled already, I assume?

Date on Driver says 3/21/2016. It's version is 16.150.2211.0.

I've also got Windows Media Player installed.

Also yes, I reinstalled the files at least once back when I first got the game.
Problem is, minimum requirement for the game is a graphics card with at least 1GB of GRAM. Yours only got 512MB. This maybe part of the problem.
"God-Emperor? Calling him a god is what started this mess in the first place..." Bjorn the Fell-Handed
Purging the bugs you'll never know!


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron