Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

We'll help you troubleshoot issues with Battlefleet Gothic: Armada.
Qoff
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 August 2016, 02:38
Contact:

Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby Qoff » 03 August 2016, 02:40

The first load screen usually takes forever, but sometimes if I wait enough I have another error "Out of Range Monitor", I think that there is something to do with the resolution, but I don't know how to change the resolution without opening the game first.

Core i7 6700k
16gb ddr4 3400mhz
GTX 680 EXO Point of View

FocusTechSupport
Focus Team
Posts: 49
Joined: 14 October 2015, 13:04
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby FocusTechSupport » 03 August 2016, 14:43

Please reset the setttings:

1. Open 'Windows Explorer' or 'File Explorer' from the taskbar.
2. Open the Local Disk '(C:)' under 'Computer' or 'This PC'.
3. Open the folder 'Users' then the folder of your Windows username.
4. Open the folder 'AppData' (*) then the folder 'Local'.
5. Open the folder 'BattleFleetGothic' then the folder 'Saved'.
6. Delete the folder 'Config' and run the game.

(*) The 'AppData' folder is an hidden folder by default, to view this folder:

WINDOWS 7
Click 'Organize' from the top left then 'Folder and search options'.
Click the tab 'View' and check 'Show hidden files, folders and drives' under 'Hidden files and folders' from 'Advanced Settings'.
Click the button 'OK'.

WINDOWS 8/WINDOWS 10
Click the tab 'View' and check 'Hidden items'.

Qoff
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 August 2016, 02:38
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby Qoff » 03 August 2016, 18:45

Same thing, it still take 5 min +- to load and when it load I get the out of range screen.

Qoff
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 August 2016, 02:38
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby Qoff » 05 August 2016, 01:22

Any other things I could try?

FocusTechSupport
Focus Team
Posts: 49
Joined: 14 October 2015, 13:04
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby FocusTechSupport » 05 August 2016, 07:21

Please run BattleFleet Gothic: Armada in Fullscreen Windowed (Borderless) mode:

1. Open 'Windows Explorer' or 'File Explorer' from the taskbar.
2. Open the Local Disk '(C:)' under 'Computer' or 'This PC'.
3. Open the folder 'Users' then the folder of your Windows username.
4. Open the folder 'AppData' (*) then the folder 'Local'.
5. Open the folder 'BattleFleetGothic' then 'Saved' and 'Config'.
6. Open the folder 'WindowsNoEditor'.
7. Right click on the file 'GameUserSettings.ini' and click 'Edit'.
8. Add the following line under the line 'AudioQualityLevel=0':

FullscreenMode=1

9. Save the file and close the Notepad.
10. Run the game.

(*) The 'AppData' folder is an hidden folder by default, to view this folder:

WINDOWS 7
Click 'Organize' from the top left then 'Folder and search options'.
Click the tab 'View' and check 'Show hidden files, folders and drives' under 'Hidden files and folders' from 'Advanced Settings'.
Click the button 'OK'.

WINDOWS 8/WINDOWS 10
Click the tab 'View' and check 'Hidden items'.

at_dima
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 January 2017, 19:57
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby at_dima » 15 January 2017, 20:01

I have the same problem but when I follow the steps you mention I see that all the text files are empty in the WindowsNoEditor folder.

Please advise.

User avatar
Blexus Falconer
Tindalos Team
Posts: 113
Joined: 03 January 2017, 16:17
Location: Angelicasta, "The Rock"
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby Blexus Falconer » 16 January 2017, 11:17

Hi at_dima,

Even if your 'GameUserSettings' is empty, did you add the line?

If not, add it, save the file, close it and launch the game.

Let us know if it solve your issue or not.
A moment of Laxity spawns a lifetime of Heresy.

at_dima
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 January 2017, 19:57
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby at_dima » 16 January 2017, 18:44

Blexus Falconer wrote:Hi at_dima,

Even if your 'GameUserSettings' is empty, did you add the line?

If not, add it, save the file, close it and launch the game.

Let us know if it solve your issue or not.

same problem.

it goes in the following order:
1) Initial intros.
2) Loading screen with ships that takes some minutes to load.
3) Then a mouse cursor appears for a second.
4) Display switches to black with Out of Range.

Any suggestion?

User avatar
Blexus Falconer
Tindalos Team
Posts: 113
Joined: 03 January 2017, 16:17
Location: Angelicasta, "The Rock"
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby Blexus Falconer » 17 January 2017, 12:40

In the following url, Focus_Jolan has posted his config files which permitted several users to solve resolution issues:

viewtopic.php?t=22415

To save you some time, I have attached the config here.

I recommend you to download them and replace your Game.ini and your GameUserSettings.ini by his.

If this doesn't solve the issue, we will try to look elsewhere.
Attachments
Config.rar
(703 Bytes) Downloaded 39 times
A moment of Laxity spawns a lifetime of Heresy.

at_dima
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 January 2017, 19:57
Contact:

Re: Stuck in the load screen and Out of Range Monitor

Postby at_dima » 18 January 2017, 18:18

It worked, thanks alot for your help :)


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest